Tag Archives: Rickman

Beginnings – Edward Kirksey – North Carolina

My surname of interest is Kirksey. We have a one name study and over a hundred members at one time or another we were sharing information. We were trying to piece together the beginnings of the Kirksey family in America … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Sarah Kirksey Griffin

Sarah was probably born around 1744. The consensus of the many researchers is that she is the daughter of Edward Kirksey. She married William Griffin around 1767 in Chatham County, NC. She and William had the following children: John, Rebeccah … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

From the Family History Revisited Web Page

There are many members in a family and each has a rich, wonderful history. The challenge is to locate the stories and information on the members that make up the family.  Some of the surnames I am working on are:  … Continue reading

Posted in genealogy | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Who is Rebecca Rickman?

Some think Rebecca Rickman is the wife of Edward Kirksey.  I don’t know what to think about this. Thomas Rickman wrote his will in 1761 and it is probated in Halifax Co., Virginia.  Per his will, “I give to my … Continue reading

Posted in #52Ancestors, genealogy, North Carolina, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | 3 Comments

Alias

I have a document that was written in 1800, a power of attorney,  for Rebecca Rickman alias Kirksey.   Here is a transcript so that you can read the entire document. It is a perplexing case; I haven’t been able … Continue reading

Posted in genealogy | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment